Privacy Policy

Read Carefully Before Using Website

Thank you for visiting www.luciferbikes.com (“Website”), an online platform that is independently owned and operated by Lucifer Bikes Pvt. Ltd (“Company”). In this Privacy Policy “we“, “our” and “us” refers to the Company, and “you” and/or “your” refers to the user(s) of the Website (“User(s)”). Your visit to this Website is subject to this privacy, security, and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) and other Terms and Conditions of this Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide to us will be treated, stored, and handled by us. If you use any of our services, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. By mere use of this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this.

This document shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storing, and disclosure of information about you. We observe the highest standards of security for secure transactions and user information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering, storing, and dissemination practices.

While using this Website or availing of the services offered on the Website vide the online application forms, communication services, etc., the Company and its affiliates may become privy to the personal information of the Users, including information that is of a confidential nature. 

Information We Collect

Our website is meant to be a service to you. To provide you with the best products, timely information and quality customer service, and a world-class experience we record a variety of information from your visit to our website. 

What Personal Information Does Company Gather & Why?

We collect the details provided by you on user registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our services and products and your visits to our website and other websites accessible from them, to provide more effective services. We ask for information such as name, email id, gender, location, phone number, delivery and permanent address, date of birth, password, date of registration, details of cycles purchased, and other fields mentioned in your user registration profile when you register to use the features of our website and on your product registration profile. You may also have the option of providing additional information about yourself, including but not limited to a photo, headline, website link, social media profiles, or other information you may choose to enter. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers and the use of your personal information as mentioned in the Privacy Policy. We may use your personal data to send you marketing offers, information surveys, and invitations through e-mails, text/ WhatsApp messages, phone calls, and/or postal mail.

You hereby authorize and permit the Company to disclose, from time to time, any information on or relating to you, to any of its subsidiaries or affiliates or to any governmental authority, statutory authority, judicial authority, or associated partners, whether in India or any other jurisdiction or any other third party or the Company’s consultants, advisors or service providers or commercial partners, as provided in the Company’s Privacy Policy, without the requirement for any further consent from you at any point of time. 

Other User Information We Collect

In addition, for each visit to our website, we automatically gather certain other information and store it in log files. This information includes (as applicable) internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, your operating system, date/time stamp, processor or device serial number, unique device identifier, method, URI stem, URI query, Win 32 status, bytes sent, bytes received and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined or anonymized, form. We also collect both user-specific and aggregate anonymized information on what pages visitors access or visit.

You Hereby Represent That

The information you provide to the Company from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current, and updated and you have all the rights, permissions, and consents as may be required to provide such information to the Company.

Your providing the information to the Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access, or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third-party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders, and decrees.

Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form. However certain data can also be stored in physical form or in cloud-based third-party servers. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data, always in accordance with applicable law of such outside India jurisdictions, being complied with by the third parties. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we may on a commercially reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt all security standards to safeguard your information/data in accordance with all applicable jurisdictional laws. However, the third parties shall be responsible for compliance with any and all applicable jurisdictional laws.

Cookies from Website

Web cookies are small pieces of data sent by the website and they are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track and record your preferences when you visit the website. We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you log in faster, and aggregate to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of Users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. Our advertisers may collect anonymous traffic information from their own assigned cookies to your browser. The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites which we do not own, manage, or control.

User Communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Alerts

The Company may alert the Users by email or phone (through SMS/ call/ WhatsApp) to inform the users about new services offerings or other information which the Company feels might be useful for the users. You can always opt-out of the services by sending an e-mail to that effect at bikes@luciferbikes.com.

Data Protection

We have in place appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards and security measures to protect the personal data you provide on this website against accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful loss, destruction, damage, alteration, access, disclosure or use, and any other unlawful forms of processing.

Purchases

When purchasing products or services through the Website, you may be required to provide us with personal data, such as your name, address, billing information (i.e., credit card information and billing address) shipping address, email address, and birth date.

Information Sharing

We may share such personal data with other organizations outside of the Company in the following circumstances:

  • To satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.
  • To enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
  • To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its users, or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • To manage your purchase online at the website by processing your orders and returns via our online services and sending you notifications of delivery status or in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items. 

Blogs/Forums

The Website offers a publicly accessible blog and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. 

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on the Website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at bikes@luciferbikes.com 

Promotional Initiatives

The company’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our website or request your participation by way of feedback, or suggestions. Company in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to the Company. 

Log Information

When you access our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. 

Your Responsibility for the Information You Provide

You may complete a registration process as part of your use of this website which may include the creation of a username, password, and/or other identification information. Any username, password, and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by you and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone. 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the grievance officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Shirish Agrahar

Designation: Nodal Officer

Address: Plot 264, New HSIIDC, Kutana, Near Hissar Byepass, Rohtak, Haryana – 124001

Email: bikes@luciferbikes.com

Termination

You or we may suspend or terminate your account or your use of this website at any time, for any reason, or for no reason. You are personally liable for any charges incurred through your account prior to termination. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any aspects of this website/application at any time without notice.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold the Company harmless, on-demand, from and against any and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising from or related to your use of the website. 

Dispute Resolution

In the event of any dispute, difference, or claim arising out of this privacy policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the laws of India through the regular judicial process, and the courts of Rohtak, Haryana, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction. 

Consent

By accessing our website, you agree to this privacy policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive privacy policy for this site. We may change our policy by posting a new version of it on our website.

Your Data is Safe with Us!!

  • We don’t collect any personal information without your consent.
  • We don’t sell your data to any third-party agency.
  • We try to understand your preferences to give you a customized and world-class experience.
  • Cookies are used for enhancing your browsing experience. We don’t use cookies to retrieve personal data. 
Close My Cart
Recently Viewed Close
Close

Close
Navigation
Categories